Cecchetti Choreographic Competition 2019

Sunday 10th March 2019
Cecil Sharp House, London NW1 7AY

CECCHETTI CHOREOGRAPHIC COMPETITION INFORMATION

The Cecchetti Children’s Choreographic Competition is a very popular, long established event and young dancers studying the Cecchetti method have the opportunity to develop their skills in the world of choreography.

The Choreographic Competition was for many years under the organisation of Barbara Geoghegan - the earliest programme is dated 1963. Cyril Beaumont was one of the first adjudicators and Ena Child was invited to adjudicate the musicality of the competitors.  Susan Handy, Juliet Locks and Wendy Mitchell in their turn all lead, developed and promoted the Competition and the current organisers are Claire Hern and Belinda Payne, who work with the support of the Cecchetti Group and their Chair, Elizabeth James.  Today adjudicators include dance artists or respected members of the teaching profession who bring their own choreographic experience and expertise to inform their adjudication.

The Choreographic Competition has three sections, and each section is sub-divided into solos, duets and groups.

  • Junior - aged 7 to 11 years

  • Middle - aged 11 to 14 years

  • Senior - aged 14 to 18 years

Competition Information, Rules, Choreographer Application Form and Dancer’s Permission Form and Ticket Booking Forms are available below:

Competition Information

Competition Rules

Choreographer Application Form

Dancer’s Permission Form

Ticket Application Form

Further information about the Choreographic Competition is available from the
Sharon Orme, Cecchetti Faculty Coordinator
Email: Cecchetti@istd.org
Tel: +44 (0) 7551 159471


SUNDAY 10th march 2019 - RESULTS

CHOREOGRAPHY: ADJUDICATOR mr KASPER CORNISH

JUNIOR SECTION

Solo - WinnerRosaria Cosulich (Mary Goodhew)  Recipe for Disaster
Runner Up: Eady Parmenter (Emma-Jane Padfield) Beat It

Duet - Winner: Amelia Stokely & Darcy Higgs (Wendy Mitchell) My Dream Comes Alive
Runner Up: Bella Funnell & Rida Muhamed-Rosale (Amy Heather) Neverland

Trio/Group - Winner: Lucy Ken (Maureen Almond) Dance in the Wood
Runner Up: Dot Sowter (Wendy Mitchell) Cooking Catastrophe

MIDDLE SECTION
Solo - Winner: Pearl Belgrave (Deaf) Jane Worsley
Runner Up: Charles Freville Lom Lom (Angelina Spurrier) Fly

Duet - Winner: Sophie & Jessica Farrant (Jane Worsley) Escaping the Screen
Runner Up:  Maria Sudman & Caitlyn Cope (Silke Mackay) Zero Gravity

Trio/Group - Winner: Lara Nahum (Amy Findlay) I Wish
Runner Up: Oscar Mason (Jane Worsley) Up and Away

SENIOR SECTION

Solo - Winner:  Hebe Salmon (Jane Worsley) Liminal Spaces
Runner Up: Freya Owen (Lisa Hunter) Strong

Duet - Winner: Georgina Bradley & Lydia Antoniou (Julie Cronshaw) Breathe

Trio/Group - Winner: Jennifer Canali (Susan Handy & Helen Imison) I
 

MUSICALITY: ADJUDICATOR mr andy higgs

JUNIOR SECTION

Solo - Winner: Anna McMurry (Mary Goodhew) The Occamy
Runner Up: Maya Topolski (Mary Goodhew) Stages

Duet - Winner: Bella Funnell & Rida Muhamed-Rasale (Amy Heather) Neverland
Runner Up: Amelie Stokely & Darcy Higgs (Wendy Mitchell) My Dream Comes Alive

Trio/Group - Winner: Dot Sowter (Wendy Mitchell) Cooking Catastrophe
Runner Up: Evelyn Lancaster (Jane Worlsey) Tidying Up

MIDDLE SECTION

Solo - Winner: Charles Freville Lom Lom (Angelina Spurrier) Fly
Runner Up: Tilda Marriage-Massey (Julie Cronshaw) Our Future

Duet - Winner: Sophie & Jessica Farrant (Jane Worsley) Escaping the Screen
Runner Up: Ella Baum & Polly Ashton-Prevett (Jane Worsley) Warriors of the Wild West

Trio/Group - Winner: Daisy Mayne (Jane Worsley) The Forgotten Circus
Runner Up: Oscar Mason (Jane Worsley) Up and Away

SENIOR SECTION

Solo - Winner: Freya Owen (Lisa Hunter) Strong
Runner Up: Grace Pearson-Hall (Tanja Koschorrek) Growing Pains

Duet - Winner: Georgina Bradley & Lydia Antoniou (Julie Cronshaw) Breathe                                 
Runner Up: Jessica Duguild & Alice Panes (Hannah Lacey) Acts of Jealousy 

Trio/Group - Winner: Jennifer Canali (Susan Handy & Helen Imison) End of an Era
 

CUP WINNERS

Barbara Geoghegan Cup for the best duet:  
 Frank Davison & Monica Jadkowska (Mary Goodhew/Angelina Spurrier) Perfect

Richard Glasstone Award for best trio/group: 
Maisy Dornan (Mary Goodhew) Down on the Farm

Jane Worsley Cup for the best story:  
Monica Jadkowski (Mary Goodhew) Invitation to the Ball

Susan Handy Cup for Musicality: Ella Kearney (Julie Cronshaw) Spring