Southern Area Awards

17th march 2019 - Results

Junior Section

Winner Celia Jones Amy Heather 
Runners Up Makita Walter Glynis Hall

Lower Middle Section

Winner Georgia Hinton Hayley Cheneler   
Runner Up Angus Freeman Wendy Tucknott                                               
Vacani Award Tamsin Tullett Hayley Cheneler  

Upper Middle Section

Winner Poppy Tidey Mechele Lefkaridi & Amy Heather                  
Runner Up Poppy Amber Jones Sandra Powell & Hayley Cheneler
Molly Caulder Shield Bella Scrivin Mechele Lefkaridi & Amy Heather

Senior Section

Winner Emily Gardiner Hayley Cheneler 

2020 awards

Sunday 22nd March 2020 TBC
The Barn Theatre, Southwick,
Sussex, BN42 4TE

The next Cecchetti Southern Area Awards will take place on Sunday 22nd March 2020 (date to be confirmed). The specific aim of these Awards is encouraging children who are only able to attend one ballet class per week, known as the "once a week" child.

There are four sections.  Junior competitors show a set dance.  The Lower Middle and Upper Middle sections, and the Seniors show the award set classwork and a longer "solo" enchaînement.  The Vacani Award in the Lower Middle section, the Molly Caulder Award in the Upper Middle section, both for the Joy of Dance, and the Barbara Geoghegan Cup in the Senior section, for Musicality, are adjudicated separately within the competition.

Entry Criteria

The competitor must have been studying Cecchetti for a minimum of one year prior to the competition, with a teacher who regularly enters pupils for Cecchetti examinations.

  • Junior - age 7 and under 9, guide level Standard 1

  • Lower Middle - age 9 and under 11, guide level Standard 2 (no Grade 4 or higher)

  • Upper Middle - age 11 and under 14, guide level Standards 3 & 4 (no Grade 6 or higher)

  • Senior - age 14 and under 17, guide level Standards 5 & 6 (no Inter Foundation or higher)

All Scholars, Cecchetti and Royal Ballet Associates, those taking part in the London Cecchetti Children's and Mabel Ryan Awards and children attending vocational schools are not eligible to enter this competition, suited to the 'once weekly class' pupil.

Contacts

For further information about these Awards please contact: -

Contact: Penelope Walker
Email: csouthernaa@outlook.com
Tel: 07583 143895

Contact: Mechele Lefkaridi
Tel: 07738 831616